A visit to the King Prempeh II Jubilee Museum in Kumasi,#Ghana with a family from U•K . Contact me and book your tours this December:
View original post ↗Attraction
Prempeh II Jubilee Museum
Museum in central Kumasi, Ashanti Region, displaying royal regalia and Ashanti heritage collections within the Centre for National Culture grounds.
Why visit
About Prempeh II Jubilee Museum
The Prempeh II Jubilee Museum is a museum in central Kumasi, in Ghana's Ashanti Region, named for Otumfuo Sir Osei Agyeman Prempeh II, the 14th King of the Ashanti Kingdom. It sits within the grounds of the Centre for National Culture, also known as the Kumasi Cultural Centre — the institution founded as the Asante Cultural Centre and opened in 1956.
For a visitor, the museum's appeal is its collection rather than its scale. Displays centre on royal regalia and gold ornaments, swords, traditional Ashanti stools, historical photographs, documents and personal items associated with Prempeh II. Among the objects noted in published descriptions is a replica of the Golden Stool, the Sika Dwa Kofi. The museum is generally described as a short, history-led stop of roughly 45 minutes to one hour, and guided tours are offered.
Its setting is part of the experience: the museum is one of the facilities inside the cultural centre complex, so a visit can be combined with whatever else is open on the grounds on the day. The site lies at approximately 6.7015° N, 1.6300° W, in Kumasi, within the Kumasi Metropolitan District.
Two points of the museum's history are reported differently. One account gives 1954 as its establishment year, while another describes 1995 as a 50th-anniversary commemoration of Prempeh II's coronation. Visitors should treat the founding date as disputed rather than settled.
Practical details are limited in the available sources. Opening hours, admission fees, tour times, accessibility and booking arrangements are not confirmed here, so it is worth checking current arrangements with the Centre for National Culture before travelling. The coordinates describe the general feature location rather than a verified entrance.
More like this
Keep exploring
Make a day of it
Nearby places
Within 5 km in a straight line. Road journeys may be longer.

Attraction · Kumasi
Centre for National Culture, Kumasi
A government-supported cultural centre in Kumasi, established in 1956, with Asante craft workshops, a gallery, a crafts shop and the Prempeh II Jubilee Museum.
About 130 m from Prempeh II Jubilee Museum · straight line
Photo: Jude Hammond · Source

Attraction · Kumasi
Kumasi Zoo
Kumasi Zoo is a long-established city-centre zoological garden in central Kumasi, Ashanti Region, managed by Ghana's Wildlife Division.
About 450 m from Prempeh II Jubilee Museum · straight line
Photo: Oheneba ghana · Source

Attraction · Kumasi
Okomfo Anokye Sword Site
A sacred Asante landmark on the Komfo Anokye Teaching Hospital grounds in Kumasi, centred on a sword tradition holds was planted by Okomfo Anokye.
About 570 m from Prempeh II Jubilee Museum · straight line
Photo: Caupolicaningles · Source

Attraction · Kumasi
Kejetia Market
Kejetia Market, also known as Kumasi Central Market, is a vast multi-level market in central Kumasi, Ashanti Region, Ghana, trading Monday to Saturday.
About 1.2 km from Prempeh II Jubilee Museum · straight line
Photo: Adam Jones, Ph.D. - Global Photo Archive · Source

Attraction · Kumasi
Kumasi Fort and Military Museum
A fort and military museum in Kumasi's Uaddara Barracks, tracing the Anglo-Asante wars and the Gold Coast Regiment's evolution into the Ghana Armed Forces.
About 1.3 km from Prempeh II Jubilee Museum · straight line
Photo: Noahalorwu · Source

Attraction · Kumasi
Manhyia Palace Museum
A historical museum in Kumasi's Manhyia Palace complex, housed in the old palace built in 1925 and opened as a museum in 1995.
About 1.6 km from Prempeh II Jubilee Museum · straight line
Photo: Dan Sloan · Source
Sources and checks
- Name: Ghana Tourism Authority (official X account) · Checked September 28, 2026
- Description: Wikipedia — Centre for National Culture (Kumasi) · Checked September 28, 2026
- Location: Wikipedia — Centre for National Culture (Kumasi) · Checked September 28, 2026
- Category:museum: Wikipedia — Prempeh II Jubilee Museum · Checked September 28, 2026
- Category:cultural-site: Wikipedia — Prempeh II Jubilee Museum · Checked September 28, 2026